Madeira weather in short
The Madeira climate is subtropical and mild all year. The regional tourism office puts the air temperature at around 17 °C in winter and 25 °C in summer, with the sea at about 18 °C in winter and 24 °C in summer. The south is usually warmer and drier. The north and the mountains are windier and get more rain. Mountains can sit in fog while the coast is sunny.
The figures below come from the climate normal of the Portuguese weather service IPMA for the period 1991 to 2020, measured at the Funchal station at 58 m above sea level. They describe the coast at Funchal, not the high country, and they are averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

Madeira weather month by month
Funchal, IPMA climate normal 1991 to 2020.
| Month | Mean air temperature | Rain | In short |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17.1 °C | 67.1 mm | Mild, with regular rain |
| February | 16.8 °C | 72.4 mm | Coolest month of the year |
| March | 17.4 °C | 62.3 mm | Rain starts to ease |
| April | 17.9 °C | 45.2 mm | Drier, Flower Festival starts at the end of the month |
| May | 19.1 °C | 27.2 mm | Warmer, little rain |
| June | 20.9 °C | 7.8 mm | Almost dry |
| July | 22.6 °C | 1.7 mm | Dry |
| August | 23.7 °C | 1.3 mm | Warmest and driest month |
| September | 23.5 °C | 23.1 mm | Still warm, rain returns |
| October | 22.2 °C | 91.2 mm | Sharp rise in rain |
| November | 19.9 °C | 80.3 mm | Cooler and wet |
| December | 18.3 °C | 94.8 mm | Wettest month |
The mean temperature is the average over day and night, so afternoons feel warmer than the figure. Funchal lies at 58 m. The mountains are cooler and wetter than this table suggests.
Madeira monthly weather: how to read the averages
These monthly figures show the average Madeira weather on the coast over 30 years, not a forecast. Use them to compare months, then check the forecast a few days before you travel.
Madeira tours for any weather
Levada walks, mountain trips, jeep tours and boat trips with live prices and availability. Check the forecast before you book a mountain day.
Best time to visit Madeira
It depends on what you plan to do.
Spring and summer: activities
May to September is the dry half of the year, with 27.2 mm of rain in May and almost none in July and August. Madeira weather in July is dry, with a mean of 22.6 °C and 1.7 mm of rain. The official advice is spring and summer for active trips. Note the warnings: in July and August 2026 the forestry institute warned of high wildfire risk and banned campfires and grills in mountain areas.
Autumn and winter: quiet and mild
The tourism office describes autumn and winter as calm with mild weather. In Funchal, October to December bring 80 to 95 mm of rain a month. The Madeira temperature in October still averages 22.2 °C, but rain rises sharply to 91.2 mm, so plan with the forecast. Hiking trails can close after heavy rain: in March 2026 all classified trails closed for a time.
Levada walks and status →Wind and the airport
Wind can disrupt flights in any season. In 2026 about 50 flights were cancelled on 2 March and more than 40 on 9 April, with diversions to Faro, Porto Santo and Tenerife South. Leave a buffer day at the end of the trip.
Madeira airport →Madeira weather in December and the winter months
Winter is mild. In Funchal the mean temperature is 16.8 °C in February and 17.1 °C in January, and the sea is about 18 °C. It is also the wetter part of the year: December is the wettest month at 94.8 mm. The north and the mountains get more rain and wind than the south coast.
The winter festive season runs from 1 December 2026 to 10 January 2027. For a trip with hiking, choose your days by forecast and keep one spare day.
Madeira weather in January
January in Funchal averages 17.1 °C with 67.1 mm of rain, mild with regular showers. Madeira island weather in February is the coolest of the year at 16.8 °C, with 72.4 mm of rain.

Events: Flower Festival and New Year
Dates that may change. Check before you book.
Flower Festival 2027 (expected)
According to the regional events calendar the Festa da Flor 2027 is expected to run from 29 April to 30 May 2027. The big allegorical parade is expected on 2 and 16 May 2027. The Madeira Flower Classic Auto Parade is listed for 9 May and the Concertos da Flor for 13 to 16 May. One official events page still shows the 2026 parade dates (3 and 17 May), so confirm the dates before you book.
New Year's Eve in Funchal
The festive season runs from 1 December 2026 to 10 January 2027. At midnight there are fireworks over Funchal. Last year they lasted 8 minutes from 58 launch sites: 26 in the amphitheatre, 25 on the waterfront and five on boats. The contract for the 2026/27 and 2027/28 displays was awarded in July 2026. The programme and exact timing for this year have not been published yet.
Plan around the weather
More guides.
Madeira weather in March: spring starts
March in Funchal averages 17.4 °C with 62.3 mm of rain, and the rain starts to ease. Hiking days become easier to plan, but trails can still close after storms, as they did in March 2026.
April weather in Madeira
April is drier, with a mean of 17.9 °C and 45.2 mm of rain. The Flower Festival starts at the end of the month.
May weather in Madeira
May is warmer, at 19.1 °C, and brings little rain, with 27.2 mm on average. It is the start of the dry half of the year that the tourism office recommends for active trips.
Madeira weather: frequently asked questions
What is the best month to visit Madeira?
There is no single best month. Summer is very dry, with 1.3 mm in August in Funchal. Spring suits activities and the Flower Festival, and autumn and winter are mild but wetter.
How warm is Madeira in winter?
The mean air temperature in Funchal is between 16.8 °C and 18.3 °C from December to March. The sea is around 18 °C according to the tourism office.
Which month has the most rain?
December, with 94.8 mm in the Funchal climate normal, followed by October with 91.2 mm.
Is the Flower Festival in 2027 confirmed?
The regional calendar lists 29 April to 30 May 2027, with parades on 2 and 16 May. Treat these as expected dates until the organisers confirm them.
Can bad weather close the hiking trails?
Yes. Heavy rain, wind, fog, fire risk and rockfall can restrict or close trails at short notice. In March 2026 all classified trails were closed for a time after storms.



